(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] we directly certified the appeal.
165 N.J. 525 (2000).
Plaintiff now contends that service of two expert reports on
defendants' medical malpractice insurance carriers before the
filing of the complaint constitutes substantial compliance with
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. Alternatively, plaintiff contends that
counsel's good faith belief that the spirit of the statute had
been satisfied [by service on the carriers] and that no motion
would be filed to dismiss the complaint for failing to put the
opinion of Dr. Pizzi in affidavit form demonstrated
extraordinary circumstances.
II
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 provides:
In any action for damages for personal
injuries, wrongful death or property damage
resulting from an alleged act of malpractice
or negligence by a licensed person in his
profession or occupation, the plaintiff
shall, within 60 days following the date of
filing of the answer to the complaint by the
defendant, provide each defendant with an
affidavit of an appropriate licensed person
that there exists a reasonable probability
that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
or exhibited in the treatment, practice or
work that is the subject of the complaint,
fell outside acceptable professional or
occupational standards or treatment
practices. The court may grant no more than
one additional period, not to exceed 60 days,
to file the affidavit pursuant to this
section, upon a finding of good cause.
The purpose underlying the statute has been fully explicated in
our recent decisions. Burns v. Belafsky,
166 N.J. 466, 474-75
(2001) and Cornblatt v. Barow,
153 N.J. 218, 242 (1998). It was
designed as a tort reform measure and requires a plaintiff in a