SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] failed. Petitioner's cane, which she was holding in her right
hand, struck the front firewall of the car. As a result of this
incident, petitioner sustained injuries to her back and right
hand which permanently and totally disabled her from performing
her regular and assigned duties.
Although petitioner's injuries were deemed permanent and
totally disabling, her application for an accidental disability
retirement pension was denied by the Board of Trustees of the
PERS (the Board) on the ground that the accident did not
constitute a "traumatic event" within the ambit of N.J.S.A.
43:15A-43, which provides, in pertinent part:
A member who has not attained age 65
shall, upon the application of the head of
the department in which he is employed or
upon his own application or the application
of one acting in his behalf, be retired by
the board of trustees, if said employee is
permanently and totally disabled as a result
of a traumatic event occurring during and as
a result of the performance of his regular or
assigned duties, on an accidental disability
allowance. . . . (emphasis added).
Petitioner requested an administrative hearing. An
Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) found, based upon the evidence
presented at the hearing, that the incident resulting in
petitioner's injuries constituted a traumatic event.See footnote 1 The