SYLLABUS
[…] charges for the servicing or repair of the motor vehicle.
Focusing on the language entitling the owner to reclaim the vehicle “upon payment
of the reasonable costs of removal and storage,” David’s argues that N.J.S.A. 39:10A-14
requires a lessor reclaiming possession of a vehicle to pay for costs of
services furnished regardless of who requested the services. David’s interpretation, however, overlooks the
specific language employed in N.J.S.A. 39:10A-14 and the statutory context in which that
provision appears.
The plain language of N.J.S.A. 39:10A-14 indicates that the provision applies to only
abandoned vehicles. In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 39:10A-14 states that “[a]t any time prior
to the sale of the motor vehicle . . ., the owner of
the motor vehicle may reclaim possession[.]” (Emphasis added.) The Legislature’s use of the
definite article indicates that “motor vehicle” has a particular meaning previously given to
it in the statute. See Garden State Fire & Cas. Co. v. Commercial
Union Ins. Co.,