GENERAL MOTORS ACCEPTANCE
[…] provisions of this act is void."); N.J.S.A. 46:8-24 (Tenant Security Deposit Act) ("Any
provision of such a contract, lease or agreement whereby a person who so
deposits or advances money waives any provision of this act is absolutely void.");
N.J.S.A. 56:12-16 (Truth-in-Consumer Contract, Warranty and Notice Act) ("No consumer contract, warranty, notice
or sign, as provided for in this act, shall contain any provision by
which the consumer waives his rights under this act."). Indeed, some statutes criminalize
attempts to obtain waivers. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 17:16C-61.8 (Door-to-Door Retail Installment Sales Act)
("Any retail seller . . . who attempts to secure a waiver of
the retail buyer's rights under this act . . . shall be a
disorderly person and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of
not more than $500.00 for each offense."); N.J.S.A. 17:16C-102 (Door-to-Door Home Repair Sales
Act) ("Any home repair contractor . . . who attempts to secure a
waiver of the owner's rights under this act . . . shall be
a disorderly person and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine