(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] (2) The
personal property so
affixed can be
removed or severed
without material
injury to the
personal property
itself; and
(3) The
personal property so
affixed is not
ordinarily intended
to be affixed
permanently to real
property; or
b. The personal
property so affixed
is machinery,
apparatus, or
equipment which is
neither functionally
essential to a
structure the
personal property is
within or to which
the personal
property is affixed
nor constitutes a
structure itself.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.
Same definition of
business personal
property, but
excluding goods and
chattels defined by
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 as
“real property.”
N.J.S.A. 54:11A-2.
1992
BRA
Same definition of
real property.
Refined definitions
of “machinery,
apparatus, or
equipment” as that
“used or held for
use in business and
is neither a
structure nor
machinery, apparatus
or equipment the
primary purpose of
which is to enable a
structure to
support, shelter,
contain, enclose or
house persons or
property.”
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.
Expanded definition
of "machinery,
apparatus or
equipment" in new
section.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15.
Same definition of
business personal
property
(BPPT was repealed
in 1993).
SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY
A-
106 September Term 1996
GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION,
Plaintiff-Respondent,
v.