GEORGE D'ANNUNZIO,
[…] v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.,
717 N.Y.S.2d 144, 145 (App. Div. 2000)
that New York's definition of employee in its whistle-blowing statute did not include
the plaintiff because he "was clearly an independent contractor, not respondent's employee." We
also will not follow McClure v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.,
29 F.
Supp.2d 1046, 1061 (D. Minn. 1998), affd,
223 F.3d 845 (8th Cir.
1998) because its holding was based upon a definition of "employee" in Minnesota's
whistle-blowing statute that expressly excluded independent contractors. See Minn. Stat. § 181.931(2) ("'Employee' means
a person who performs services for hire in Minnesota for an employer. Employee
does not include an independent contractor.").
Footnote: 4
The Supreme Court reversed, determining that plaintiff was a de facto officer who
had not attained tenure. 158 N.J. at 351.
Footnote: 5
AICRA limits insurance coverage for automobile accident injuries to treatments that are "medically
necessary."