SYLLABUS
[…] respect of whether his breach of contract claim was properly dismissed by the
trial court.
R. 2:2-1(a). Because plaintiffs appeal was limited to the issue addressed
by the dissent the breach of contract claim and as plaintiff did not
seek certification concerning the issue on which the Appellate Division was unanimous the
breach of fiduciary duty claim the dismissal of plaintiffs breach of fiduciary duty
claim is not before this Court. See
R. 2:2-1(a)(2);
Samuel v. Doe,
158 N.J. 134, 140 (1999).
II
A
The Affidavit of Merit Statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, provides, in pertinent part:
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage
resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person
in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the
date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide
each defendant with
an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists
a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in
the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell
outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.
[(Emphasis added).]
A licensed person is defined as a licensed accountant, architect, attorney, dentist, engineer,
physician, podiatrist, chiropractor, registered nurse or health care facility. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26. With certain