SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] required by N.J.S.A. 19:31-5. That is no longer the law. "No
registrant shall lose the right to vote . . . solely on grounds
of the person's failure to vote in one or more elections."
N.J.S.A. 19:31-5, as amended, L. 1994, c. 182, § 4. Because Ms.
Johnson's signature was not counted, that left the Davis petition
with only nine signatures, one short of the minimum required by
law.
Ms. Johnson reregistered to vote on March 4, 1996, "[t]he
last day upon which a candidate whose petition of nomination or
any affidavit thereto is defective may amend such petition . . . ."
N.J.S.A. 19:60-7. N.J.S.A. 19:13-13 provides: "A candidate
whose petition of nomination . . . is defective may cause such
petition . . . to be amended in matters of substance or of form
as may be necessary, but not to add signatures . . . and the same
when so amended shall be of the same effect as if originally
filed in such amended form . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Ms. Johnson's reregistration as a voter was an amendment of
the nominating petition "in substance or form" permitted by
N.J.S.A. 19:13-13. It was not an additional signature on the
ballot.