SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] An
Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) found based upon the evidence
presented at the hearing, which consisted solely of petitioner's
own testimony, that the August 7, 1991, accident constituted a
traumatic event. The Deputy Attorney General representing the
Board filed exceptions to the ALJ's recommended decision. The
Board rejected the ALJ's recommended decision and, incorporating
by reference "the factual and legal discussion of the Deputy
Attorney General['s] ... exceptions letter," reaffirmed its
decision denying petitioner's application.
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 provides that a member of the PERS under
the age of 65 who is "permanently and totally disabled as a
result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of
the performance of his regular or assigned duties," may retire on
an accidental disability pension. The Board stipulated that
petitioner is "totally and permanently disabled," that this
disability is a "direct result" of the August 7, 1991 accident,
and that the accident occurred "during and as a result of