NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] It is undisputed
that his convictions of those offenses while in office warranted
his removal from office, and that he was removed. In addition,
the judge held that the alternative forfeiture provision stating
that a "person convicted of a crime or offense involving moral
turpitude shall be ineligible to assume any public office" in
N.J.S.A. 40:69A-166, although facially applicable, was
unconstitutionalSee footnote 22 as a violation of equal protection, and thus,
did not provide any impediment to McCann's petition.
I.
We first consider whether the general Forfeiture Statute
(
N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2) operates to forever disqualify McCann from
public office.
N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2a provides:
A person holding any public office,
position, or employment, elective or
appointive, under the government of this
State or any agency or political subdivision
thereof, who is convicted of an offense shall
forfeit such office or position if:
(1) He is convicted under the laws of
this State of an offense involving dishonesty
or of a crime of the third degree or above or
under the laws of another state or of the
United States of an offense or a crime which,
if committed in this State, would be such an
offense or crime;
(2) He is convicted of an offense
involving or touching such office, position
or employment; or
(3) The Constitution or a statute other
than the code so provides.
Subdivision 2d of this statute provides:
In addition to the punishment prescribed
for the offense, and the forfeiture set forth
in subsection a. of
N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2a, any
person convicted of an offense involving or
touching on his public office, position or
employment shall be forever disqualified from
holding any office or position of honor,
trust or profit under this State or any of
its administrative or political subdivisions.
It is not disputed that conviction of an offense "involving
or touching" any public office, position, or employment results
in forfeiture.
N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2a(2). The statute goes on to
provide that "any person convicted of an offense involving or