SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] OF HUDSON COUNTY and CLERK
OF THE CITY OF JERSEY CITY, :
Defendants :
_________________________________
Decided: April 4, 1997
Jan Alan Brody for plaintiff
(Carella, Byrne, Bain, Gilfillan, Cecchi,
Stewart & Olstein, attorneys)
Mark J. Fleming, Assistant Attorney General
for defendant Superintendent of Elections
(Peter Verniero, Attorney General of New Jersey)
Daniel W. Sexton, Assistant Corporation Counsel
for defendant Clerk of the City of Jersey City
(Sean Connelly, Corporation Counsel for City of Jersey City)
D'ITALIA, A.J.S.C.
The issue before the Court is whether N.J.S.A. 19:4-1(8),
which denies suffrage to any person "[w]ho is serving a sentence or
is on parole or probation as the result of any
indictable offense under the laws of this or another state or of
the United States" applies to a person on "supervised release"
pursuant to the sentence of a federal court.
This action was instituted by Gerald McCann, a former mayor
and current candidate for Mayor of the City of Jersey City. In
December 1991, McCann was convicted in the United States District