(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the convenience
[…] answered that question in the affirmative. E.g., Hawxhurst v. Hawxhurst,
318 N.J. Super. 72 (App. Div. 1998).
Footnote: 5 N.J.S.A. 25:2-22(a) defines insider to include: a relative or debtor of the individual;
a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner; another general partner in the
debtor's partnership; a corporation in which the debtor is a person in control.
Footnote: 6 Because neither party disputes this contention, we assume that the terms of the
Plan require the trustee to honor all beneficiary requests to withdraw funds.
Footnote: 7 C.P.L.R. § 5205(5) provides:
Additions to an [individual retirement account qualified
under § 408 of the Internal Revenue Code] shall not be
exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money
judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before
the interposition of the claim on which such judgment was
entered . . . .
Footnote: 8 One bank account remained open in New York because it had been frozen
pursuant to the restraining order served on defendant in September 1994.