(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the convenience
[…] N.J.S.A. 25:2-26(j) (applying to transfers
occurring shortly before or after a substantial debt is
incurred.)
Seventh, defendant's own deposition testimony and affidavit
of indigence establish that the sum of her debts is greater than
her assets. N.J.S.A. 25:2-26(i) (The debtor was insolvent or
became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred). She claims that the money in the IRA
is her only remaining asset. Because defendant owes R&H
$226,455.93 and the value of the assets in her IRA is only
$84,280.55, she is clearly insolvent within the meaning of
N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(a). ("A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the
debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets . .
."). Accordingly we find that factor (i) has been met.
Because the record establishes that seven badges of fraud
are present, we find that defendant transferred the money to
secure access to the funds with the intent to hinder or delay
R&H's ability to satisfy its New York judgment.