NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 was approved
on January 5, 1988, that it "shall take effect on the ninetieth day
after enactment and shall be applicable to all tenancies by the
entireties which are created on or after the effective date of this
act."
Freda, 118
N.J. at 40 (citing
L. 1987,
c. 57 § 10).
The
UFTA does not contain similar language and is thus not analogous.
Rather, we conclude the UFTA is applied to alleged fraudulent
transfers occurring after the effective date of the UFTA.
See In
re Fleet,
122 B.R. 910 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1990). We therefore
analyze plaintiff's claims under the UFTA.
N.J.S.A. 25:2-25 states:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether
the creditor's claim arose before of after the
transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or
defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent
value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation, and the debtor:
(1) Was engaged or was about to engage
in a business or a transaction for
which the remaining assets of the
debtor were unreasonably small in
relation to the business or
transaction; or
(2) Intended to incur, or believed or
reasonably should have believed that
the debtor would incur, debts beyond
the debtor's ability to pay as they
become due.
The UFTA "prevent[s] a debtor from placing his or her property
beyond a creditor's reach."
Gilchinsky, 159
N.J. at 475.
(citation omitted). "[A] debtor cannot deliberately cheat a
creditor by removing his property from 'the jaws of execution.'"
Ibid. (quoting
Klein, 251
F. Supp. at 2).