Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Supreme Court » 2001 » GNOC, Corp. t/a The Grand v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] GNOC Corp. t/a The Grand v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 328 N.J. Super. 467 (App. Div. 2000). We write separately only to elaborate on the analytical basis for our conclusion that GNOC was liable for sales taxes on the alcoholic beverages it purchased from wholesalers under sale-for-resale certificates and then provided to patrons on a complimentary basis. In support of that conclusion, we rely, as does the Director of the Division of Taxation, on N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.2, which provides in part as follows: Receipts from the following are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act: sales of food, food products, beverages, dietary foods and health supplements, sold for human consumption off the premises where sold.