SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] a sales and use tax on complimentary food and beverages. Because
the legislation only repeals the exemption from the tax on
alcoholic beverages, and not specifically on complimentary items,
GNOC asserts that the legislation does not nullify the agreement.
The Director takes the position that the legislation repealing the
exemption for alcoholic beverages does override the agreement.
We agree with the Director. We base our support of his
decision, in part, on the statute authorizing the Director to enter
into closing agreements with taxpayers. N.J.S.A. 54:53-4(b)
provides in its entirety as follows:
In any suit, action or proceeding, such
agreement, abatement, refund or credit made in
accordance therewith, shall not be annulled,
modified, set aside or disregarded; provided,
however, a closing agreement with respect to a
taxable period ending subsequent to the date
of the agreement is subject to any change in,
or modification of the law enacted subsequent
to the date of such agreement and made
applicable to such taxable period, and each
closing agreement shall so state.
[Ibid.]
This provision is "part of '[a]n act to establish the authority of
the Director of the Division of Taxation to enter into closing
agreements and compromises with taxpayers within certain
limitations.'" Boardwalk Regency, supra, 18 N.J. Tax at 332.