SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] complimentary alcoholic beverages was "moot." The decision to
render this portion of the agreement moot was based on the
following language of the agreement:
[I]f legislation is enacted which provides for
specific taxability or exemption, the
legislation will be held to supersede this
Agreement and the Division of Taxation and the
casino-hotels will no longer be bound by the
Agreement for those taxable periods subject to
the new legislation.
The above clause was required to be in the parties' agreement
because of the language of N.J.S.A. 54:53-4(b), which in relevant
part provides that:
[A] closing agreement with respect to a
taxable period ending subsequent to the date
of the agreement is subject to any change in,
or modification of the law enacted subsequent
to the date of such agreement and made
applicable to such taxable period, and each
closing agreement shall so state.
[Ibid.]
Because the Director concluded that the parties' agreement
was superseded by the change in the tax law, he assessed GNOC for
the complimentary alcoholic beverages. On October 2, 1996, GNOC
filed a complaint in the Tax Court, contesting the tax assessment,