SYLLABUS
[…] to make reasonable the inference that Congress left no room for the States
to supplement it. Gade, supra, 505 U.S. at 98, 112 S. Ct. at
2383, 120 L. Ed.
2d at 84 (citation omitted). OSHA provides:
Any State which, at any time, desires to assume responsibility for development and
enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety
or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated
. . . shall submit a State plan for the development of such
standards and their enforcement.
[
29 U.S.C.A.
§667(b).]
It further states:
Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting
jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect
to which no standard is in effect under section 655 of this title.
[
29 U.S.C.A.
§667(a).]
Those provisions of OSHA clearly demonstrate the intent of Congress to allow states
to have some role in maintaining safe and healthful working conditions. Thus, field
preemption is inapplicable.