SYLLABUS
[…] Kling Lindquist counters that the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1 prohibits the
importation of the fictitious-party practice rules into the statute of repose; that that
statute created substantive rights that we are without power to alter; that our
long-standing jurisprudence supports the imperviousness of the statute of repose to Greczyns attack;
and that equitable notions such as substantial compliance have no place in a
statute of repose analysis.
III
Through its statute of repose, New Jersey provides protection from liability for
architects and builders after a specific time period. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1 provides in relevant
part:
No action . . . to recover damages for any deficiency in the
design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property .
. . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design,
planning, surveying, supervision of construction of such improvement to real property, more than
10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.
The legislative history of the act is singularly unhelpful. As we observed in
Rosenberg v. Town of North Bergen,
61 N.J. 190, 194 (1972), it is
meager and unrevealing. See also OConnor v. Altus,
67 N.J. 106, 121 (1975)
(stating that legislative history is of little assistance).