(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] upbringing. If anyone other than the child deserves the right to
determine the child's name, perhaps that person should be the
custodial parent.").
Some states have adopted statutes or regulations that
delegate the choice of surname to the custodial parent. Kentucky
statutory law provides that if the mother was not married at the
time of conception or birth of the child, and there is no
agreement between the father and mother concerning the surname to
be assumed by the child, "the child's surname shall be determined
by the parent with legal custody of the child." Ky. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 213.046(8)(a) (Michie 1994). In the parallel context of
children born in wedlock but whose parents are separated or
divorced at the time of the child's birth, Pennsylvania
regulations state: "If the parents are divorced or separated at
the time of the child's birth, the choice of surname rests with
the parent who has custody of the newborn child." 28 Pa. Code §
1.7(b) (1975). See In re Schidlmeier,
496 A.2d 1249, 1252 (Pa.
Super. Ct. 1985) (interpreting 28 Pa. Code § 1.7(b) and
concluding that legislative "policy embodied in Section 1.7(b)
fairly and practically allocates the responsibility for choosing