(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] treatment between legitimate and illegitimate children."
Assembly Judiciary, Law, Public Safety & Defense Committee,
supra, Statement to Senate Bill No. 888, at 1.
Seven years later, the Legislature reaffirmed this principle
of equality in the context of custody. In 1990, the Legislature
substantially amended the laws governing custody, finding that
when a marriage dissolves the public policy of this State is to
assure that minor children are in frequent contact with, and
cared for, by the non-custodial, as well as the custodial,
parent. L. 1990, c. 26, § 2 (codified at N.J.S.A. 9:2-4). The
Legislature determined that "[i]n any proceeding involving the
custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be
equal." Ibid. The Legislature also deleted the preference
extended mothers in disputes among parents who have separated but
have not divorced, a presumption that provided that "[t]he minor
child when in the actual care and custody of the mother in such