(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] fide trade secrets or other intangible property rights"). A
protective order that would limit access to such documents is
allowed only after a public hearing, held with notice, that
allows "any person" to participate. Id. at 76a3; see Lloyd
Doggett & Michael S. Mucchetti, Public Access to Public Courts:
Discouraging Secrecy in the Public Interest,
69 Tex. L. Rev. 643
(1991).
In 1990 the Florida Legislature enacted legislation that
limits the use of confidentiality orders (the same as our
protective orders) where "public hazards" are involved. Fla.
Stat. Ann. § 69.081 (West 1995). "Public hazard" is defined as
"an instrumentality, including but not limited to any device,
instrument, person, procedure, product, or a condition of a
device, instrument, person, procedure or product, that has caused
and is likely to cause injury." Id. at 69.081(2). It severely
limits orders sealing records by forbidding any agreement or
contract that "has the purpose or effect of concealing a public
hazard" or any information about such a hazard. Id. at
69.081(4). Significantly, the act gives any "substantially