SYLLABUS
[…] Jersey passed the Executors and Administrators Act, or
Survivor's Act, now codified as
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3, allowing a
decedent's representatives the right to bring an action for
trespass to person or property in the same manner as if the
decedent had been living.
Soden,
supra, 101
N.J.L. at 395.
Unlike a wrongful death action, which is a derivative action
arising in favor of beneficiaries named under that act,
Giardina,
supra, 111
N.J. at 423-24, the Survivor's Act preserves to the
decedent's estate any personal cause of action that decedent
would have had if he or she had survived.
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3 provides:
Executors and administrators may have an
action for any trespass done to the person or
property, real or personal, of their testator
or intestate against the trespasser, and
recover their damages as their testator or
intestate would have had if he was living.
In those actions based upon the wrongful
act, neglect, or default of another, where
death resulted from injuries for which the
deceased would have had a cause of action if
he had lived, the executor or administrator
may recover all reasonable funeral and burial
expenses in addition to damages accrued
during the lifetime of the deceased.
The Survivor's Act was intended to be supplementary to the
Death Act and to afford[] complete and adequate redress to the
estates of those who were injured in person or property by
injuries causing death,
Kern,
supra, 93
N.J. Super. at 472, by