SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Clearly, during Helen Robbins' lifetime
the defendants committed a tortious trespass
upon her person. Each act or omission occurred prior to the January 4, 1990 accident
and the tortious act was complete the moment
Coastal's oil truck made impact with Helen
Robbins' vehicle. That the defendant may
claim the serendipity of complete and almost
instant eradication of Helen Robbins' life
does not vitiate the reality of the tortious
conduct, nor that it caused extreme fear to
Helen Robbins upon the realization that the
defendant's oil truck was overtopping her own
vehicle.
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3 provides that, in those actions based upon the wrongful act, neglect or default of another, "where death resulted from injuries for which the deceased would have had a cause of action if he had lived," the plaintiff's executors or administrators may recover "damages as their testator or intestate would
have had if he was living."
In Kern, 93 N.J. Super. at 462, 469, the alleged tort was
committed on March 9, 1964 and the decedent died, after suffering