(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] retaliation against State employee who reports misconduct by "a
State agency or State employee"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4113.52
(Banks-Baldwin 1998) (protecting employee who reports violation
by a fellow employee); Or. Rev. Stat. § 659.550 (1998)
(prohibiting retaliation against employee who reports "criminal
activity by any person"); S.C. Code Ann. §§ 8-27-10, -20 (Law.
Co-op. 1998) (protecting State employee who reports wrongdoing by
public body or public employee). Only one state statute
explicitly limits protection to employees who complain about
employer conduct. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 448.102 (West 1998)
(prohibiting retaliatory action against private-sector employee
who "objects to, or refused to participate in, any activity,
policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a
law, rule or regulation").
Furthermore, the courts of Massachusetts and Illinois have
stated that, even in the absence of a whistleblower statute, an
employee who is terminated for reporting the illegal action of a
co-worker may maintain a common-law cause of action for wrongful
discharge. See Palmateer v.