Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2006 » Hilda Perez v. Rent-A-Center, Inc.
[…] Moreover, rent-to-own customers may not have an absolute obligation to repay a principal amount, but their situation is analogous to that of ordinary buyers on credit in that they must either forfeit possession of a good or continue paying for it.

[Miller v. Colortyme, Inc., 518 N.W.2d 544, 549 (Minn. 1994).]

We agree, and hold that RISA applies to the rent-to-own contracts at issue here.
                        V
We turn next to Perez’s contention that the 30% interest rate cap in the criminal usury statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-19(a), applies to the time price differential in RISA.
                    A.
Our point of departure is the language of the act. The criminal usury statute prohibits the taking of “any money or other property as interest on the loan or on the forbearance of any money” in “excess of 30% per annum.” N.J.S.A. 2C:21-19(a). As we have previously noted, the time price differential is interest.