SYLLABUS
[…] follow. Generally, in the condemnation field, government has an overriding obligation to deal
forthrightly and fairly with property owners. It may not conduct itself so as
to achieve or preserve any kind of bargaining or litigational advantage over the
property owner.
F.M.C. Stores Co. v. Borough of Morris Plains,
100 N.J. 418,
426-27 (1985) (citations omitted). Consistent with that view, the Legislature has mandated that
a condemnor engage in
bona fide negotiations with the owner of real property
prior to filing a declaration of taking.
N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 provides, in part:
[N]o action to condemn shall be instituted unless the condemnor is unable to
acquire such title or possession through bona fide negotiations with the prospective condemnee,
which negotiations shall include an offer in writing by the condemnor to the
prospective condemnee holding the title of record to the property being condemned, setting
forth the property and interest therein to be acquired, the compensation offered to
be paid and a reasonable disclosure of the manner in which the amount
of such offered compensation has been calculated, and such other matters as may
be required by the rules. Prior to such offer the taking agency shall
appraise said property and the owner shall be given an opportunity to accompany
the appraiser during inspection of the property.
The purpose of
N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 is to encourage public entities to acquire property
without litigation . . . thereby saving both the public and the condemnee
the expense and delay of court action . . . .
County of
Morris v. Weiner,
222 N.J. Super. 560, 565 (App. Div.),
certif. denied,
111 N.J. 573 (1988) (citing
Borough of Rockaway v. Donofrio,
186 N.J. Super. 344,
353-54 (App. Div. 1982));
see City of Atlantic City v. Cynwyd Invs.,
148 N.J 55, 71 (1997) (commenting that purpose of statutorily-required negotiations is to encourage
settlements and voluntary acquisition of property allowing condemnor and condemnee to avoid expense
and delay of litigation).
Rule 4:73-1 sets forth the requirements for a condemnation complaint. The complaint must
include a statement showing the amount of compensation offered by the condemnor and
a reasonable disclosure of the manner in which the amount has been calculated.
R. 4:73-1. Unless a court for good cause orders otherwise, reasonable disclosure includes
a description of the property and a statement of its full fair market
value including a description of the appraisal valuation method or methods relied upon