(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] pass that ordinance at a referendum election; otherwise, it
should not be shifted or changed.
Finally, the language of the Faulkner Act outlines the
possible outcomes that can result from a petitioner's actions.
If an amended petition is insufficient after the clerk's second
review, the clerk shall notify the Committee of Petitioners and
"no further action shall be had on such insufficient petition."
N.J.S.A. 40:69A-188 (emphasis added). Furthermore, if a
sufficient petition is withdrawn before submission of an
ordinance to the voters, that petition shall "cease to have any
force or effect." N.J.S.A. 40:69A-191. That latter provision
explicitly states:
If within 20 days of the submission of a
certified petition by the municipal clerk the
council shall fail to ... repeal an ordinance
as requested by a referendum petition, the
municipal clerk shall submit the ordinance to
the voters unless, within 10 days after final
adverse action by the council or after the
expiration of the time allowed for such
action, ... a paper signed by at least four