(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] time before the conclusion of the referendum process, the
effective date of the protested ordinance, having been
temporarily suspended, will be retroactively valid to its
original effective date, twenty days from final approval and
passage.
ordinance shall be changed. Nor do the sections outlining the
time frames in which the elements of the referendum process are
to be completed make any reference to the operative date of an
ordinance at all. Instead, the statutory language merely defers
the imposition of an ordinance until the conclusion of the
referendum proceedings.
Specifically, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 provides:
If within twenty days after such final
passage and approval of such ordinance a
petition protesting against the passage of
such ordinance shall be filed with the
municipal clerk and if the petition shall be
signed by [the required] number of the legal
voters of the municipality ..., the ordinance
shall be suspended from taking effect until
proceedings are had as herein provided.
(emphasis added).
Under its ordinary meaning, to "take effect" means to "become
operative" or to "go into operation." Black's Law Dictionary
1304 (5th ed. 1979). "Suspend" is defined as "[t]o interrupt; to
cause to cease for a time; to postpone; to stay, delay, or