(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] judgment for the reasons expressed in the opinion of the
Appellate Division, reported at ___ N.J. Super. ___ (1993). I
respectfully dissent.
[A]ll payrolls related to services performed
on or after the first day of the first month
of the calender quarter in which this
ordinance takes effect; provided, however,
that no tax shall be imposed with respect to
services performed in any calendar quarter
prior to that in which this Article was
adopted.
Ordinance itself provides that it "shall take effect at the time
and in the manner as provided by law." Ordinance, supra, § 29-8(d). N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 provides that no ordinance "shall take
effect before twenty days from the time of its final passage and
its approval by the mayor where such approval is required." See
also N.J.S.A. 40:69A-181(b) ("No ordinance other than the local
budget ordinance shall take effect less than twenty days after
its final passage by council and approval by the mayor where such
approval is required, unless the council shall adopt a resolution