(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] statutory authorization had expired. See N.J.S.A. 40:48C-19
(1994), amended by N.J.S.A. 40:48C-19 (1996). Therefore, the
majority holds the ordinance to be void and unenforceable. I
believe that the insufficient petition suspended the collection
of the tax, but did not change the effective date of the
ordinance. As a result, I find that the ordinance took effect in
December 1995, prior to the expiration of its statutory
authority, and thus, the ordinance should be upheld.
On December 26, 1995, a Committee of Petitioners, pursuant
to N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 of the Faulkner Act, submitted to the
Jersey City Clerk ("Clerk") 525 referendum petitions protesting
the Ordinance. To invoke the power of referendum, the Faulkner
Act provides that a petition must be signed by "a number of the
legal voters of the municipality equal in number to at least 15" of the total votes cast in the municipality at the last election
at which members of the General Assembly were elected" and must
be filed with the municipal clerk within twenty days of the final
passage and approval of the ordinance. N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185. The