(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] James Hunter, a named party in a
class-action suit, contends that: New Jersey's Retail Installment Sales Act (RISA) (since amended in 1995)
forbids federally-insured state banks that issue credit cards to New Jersey customers from charging late-payment fees; Greenwood Trust's advertising and card-member agreements violate New Jersey's Consumer
Fraud Act; and the imposition of late-payment fees constitutes a common-law breach of contract and
conversion.
Greenwood Trust claims that it is free to charge late-payment fees in New Jersey, relying on section
521 of the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act (DIDA), which expressly mirrors
section 85 of the National Bank Act (NBA) and provides that federally-insured state banks may charge
borrowers "interest at a rate allowed by the laws of the State... where the bank is located." According to
Greenwood Trust, it can charge out-of-state customers the same interest rate and other lender imposed
charges, such as late-payment fees, it is authorized to charge its own customers. Greenwood Trust points out