(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] late-payment fees, that defendant's advertising and cardmember
agreements violate New Jersey's Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A.
56:8-2, -19 (CFA), and that the imposition of late-payment fees
constitutes a common-law breach of contract and conversion. Like
the claims in Sherman, plaintiff's claims focus on whether the
notion of interest includes late-payment charges.
Greenwood Trust, however, argues it is free to charge late-payment fees in New Jersey. It relies on section 521 of the
Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act,
12 U.S.C.A.
§1831d (DIDA), which expressly mirrors section 85 of
the National Bank Act,
12 U.S.C.A.
§85 (NBA), and provides that
federally-insured state banks may charge borrowers "interest at a
rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is
located."
12 U.S.C.A.
§1831d(a). Section 521 expressly
preempts conflicting state "constitution[s] or statute[s]."
Ibid. Because it is a federally-insured state bank chartered in
Delaware, which includes late fees in its statutory definition of