SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] parent cannot be determined or where the
known parent of a child is unable or refuses
to identify the other parent, and the court
is unable from other information before the
court to identify the other parent, service
on that parent shall be waived by the court.
(emphasis added).
This statutory provision was embodied in the predecessor
adoption act and remains unchanged in the present adoption
statute effective April 27, 1994.
Footnote: 9
As of the date of this placement, plaintiffs were not
permitted to file a complaint for adoption until Baby D was in
their home for a least six months. N.J.S.A. 9:3-47.
The statute, as amended, now provides: "In the discretion
of the approved agency, a complaint may be filed prior to that
time and the court may schedule a hearing to resolve all matters
except finalization of the adoption. The adoption shall not be
finalized under this section unless the child has been in the
home of the adoptive parent for at least six months."
Footnote: 10 On that same date, Todd, through counsel, also filed an
objection to plaintiffs' adoption of Baby D.
Footnote: 11 Although plaintiffs filed an amended complaint for
adoption and joined as party defendants Catholic Charities, Roman