(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] to either "enlargement or abridgment" by legislative authority.
See Alexander, supra, 21 N.J. at 380. Moreover, the parens
patriae authority must conform to procedural and substantive due
process. In re S.L., supra, 94 N.J. at 139; In re Raymond S.,
263 N.J. Super. 428, 431-432 (App. Div. 1993). These constraints
serve to prevent arbitrariness, unfairness, and potential abuse
and to protect individual rights and interests.
The Appellate Division majority concluded that the civil
commitment statute did not contemplate deviations from its
procedural requirements. 281 N. J. Super. at 117. It stressed
that the Legislature emphasized procedural due process throughout
the statutory provisions. Id. at 116-17, citing N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.1(b) ("It is necessary that State law provide clear standards
and procedural safeguards that ensure that only those persons who
are dangerous to themselves, to others or to property, are
involuntarily committed"); N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.3 ("The standards and
procedures apply to all adults involuntarily committed");
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.11a(c) ("[I]t is necessary to specify and
guarantee by statute those rights to which that patient is