(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] has enjoyed an unblemished reputation among his peers
and public members alike. Approximately seventy
letters were filed with the Board attesting to
respondent's impeccable reputation as an attorney and
as an individual, to the invaluable service he has
rendered to the public, to the numerous civic and
community activities to which he committed himself, and
to the great esteem and respect in which his clients,
friends, other attorneys, and law enforcement officials
still hold him.
In addition, the DRB took into account the fact that although, under the pertinent forfeiture statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:64-6, the Attorney General "is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement and enforce provisions" of that statute, at the time of the events giving rise to these proceedings the Attorney General had not yet promulgated any guidelines in connection with official trips taken by members of a prosecutor's office and spouses.