(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] official misconduct, a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2; five counts
of third-degree theft by failure to make required disposition of
property received, contrary to N.J.S.A. 2C:20-9; and one count of
third-degree theft by deception, a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4.
All the counts of the indictment involved a total of $15,000, not
the greater sum of $380,000 mentioned above.
Respondent pleaded guilty to the fourth count, one of the
counts charging him with theft by failure to make required
disposition of property received, a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-9. That statute reads in pertinent part as follows:
A person who purposely obtains or retains property upon
agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to
make specified payment or other disposition * * * is
guilty of theft if he deals with the property obtained
as his own and fails to make the required payment or
disposition. * * *. An officer or employee of the
government or of a financial institution is presumed:
(a) to know any legal obligation relevant to his
criminal liability under this section, and (b) to have
dealt with the property as his own if he fails to pay
or account upon lawful demand, or if an audit reveals a
shortage or falsification of accounts.