(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] them from the harmful effects of bad decisions that they do not
fully understand.
Finally, in the thirteen years that have intervened between Grady and this decision, we have witnessed mounting concern for the rights of the developmentally disabled. Both the United States Congress, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101 to 12213 (establishing 1990 Americans with Disabilities Act, which prohibits discrimination on basis of disability in employment, State and local government services, transportation, public accommodations, and communications); 29 U.S.C. §792 (creating Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board to enforce Architectural Barriers Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4151 to 4157, and to investigate "alternative approaches to the architectural, transportation, communication, and attitudinal barriers confronting handicapped individuals"), and the New Jersey Legislature, see, e.g., N.J.S.A. 30:6D-1 to -22 (creating Developmentally Disabled Rights Act, which protects fundamental rights of developmentally disabled); N.J.S.A. 34:16-20 to -38 (establishing Vocational Rehabilitation Act, which promotes creation