SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] After receiving notice that a patient is no longer
in need of involuntary commitment, the Attorney General or a
county prosecutor who was involved in the initial commitment may
file a request for a hearing on the issue of the continuing need
for commitment. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.17b. The administrative
discharge is then postponed, and the court must schedule a
hearing on the issue. Ibid. Implicit in this statute is the
ability of the party opposing the discharge to set forth proof of
the reasons supporting the continuing need for involuntary
commitment.
The form of such proof is dictated by N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.13.
In a hearing on the need for involuntary commitment, the
patient's psychiatrist who has conducted a personal examination
of the committee must testify. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.13b. In
addition, "[o]ther members of the patient's treatment team and
any other witness with relevant information offered by the
patient or the persons presenting the case for civil commitment
shall also be permitted to testify at the hearing." Ibid.
(emphasis added). Certainly an evaluation by a separate
psychiatrist produced by a prosecutor, regarding the mental state
of a patient would be relevant, especially if the testimony had
the potential to clarify another expert's contradictory findings.