(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] NO. A-138 SEPTEMBER TERM 1996
ON APPEAL FROM
ON CERTIFICATION TO Appellate Division, Superior Court
IN THE MATTER OF THE MARITAL
DEDUCTION TRUST UNDER WILL
OF HERBERT J. ADAIR, DECEASED.
-----------------------------
J. SUSAN EMILIO, as Personal
Representative of the ESTATE OF
DELIA DAVID ADAIR, Deceased,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
PNC BANK, N.A., as Trustee of the
MARITAL DEDUCTION TRUST UNDER WILL
OF HERBERT J. ADAIR, Deceased,
Defendant-Respondent.
DECIDED June 27, 1997
Chief Justice Poritz PRESIDING
OPINION BY Justice Garibaldi
CONCURRING OPINION BY
DISSENTING OPINION BY
Footnote: 1Section 198.02 of the Florida State Tax Code provides as
follows:
A tax is imposed upon the transfer of the
estate of every person who, at the time of
death, was a resident of this state, the
amount of which shall be a sum equal to the
amount by which the credit allowable under
the applicable federal revenue act for
estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession
taxes actually paid to the several states
exceeds the aggregate amount of all
constitutionally valid estate, inheritance,
legacy, and succession taxes actually paid to
the several states of the United States
(other than this state) in respect of any
property owned by such decedent or subject to
such taxes as a part of or in connection with
his estate. All values shall be as finally
determined for federal estate tax purposes.