(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] We decline to find
that CIR waived Tenner's Weingarten and other substantive rights
by entering into the CNA with UMDNJ.
First, we observe that PERC has held that the Weingarten
right may not be waived in a collective bargaining agreement,
because the right is a personal right belonging to each
individual. Camden County Vo-Tech, 7 NJPER ¶12206, at 468
(1981). The PERC hearing examiner in this case urged PERC to
reconsider its rule in view of Prudential's interpretation of the
NLRA, but PERC has not yet done so. UMDNJ (School of Osteopathic
Medicine), supra, 19 NJPER at 205. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.2 states
that PERC "shall make policy and establish rules and regulations
concerning employer-employee relations in public employment . . .
and to implement fully all the provisions of this act." We are
therefore reluctant to announce such a change until PERC first
considers that issue. Even if we were to adopt the Fifth
Circuit's holding in Prudential, it is questionable that Article
XIII of the CNA actually constitutes a "clear and unmistakable"