SYLLABUS
[…] Knight,
supra, 86
N.J. at 391, the
Act furnishes specific standards to guide the conduct of persons serving in State
government,
N.J. Executive Commn on Ethical Standards v. Byrne,
238 N.J. Super. 84,
87 (App. Div. 1990). Ultimately, the Act endeavors to maintain the publics confidence
in government and its officers and employees by ensur[ing] that public servants do
not . . . use their official positions to earn money unfairly, especially
at the expense of the public.
In re Advisory Comm. on Profl Ethics
Opinion 621,
128 N.J. 577, 581-82 (1992).
At issue here is
N.J.S.A. 52:13D-17, which states, in pertinent part:
No State officer or employee or special State officer or employee, subsequent to
the termination of his [or her] office or employment in any State agency,
shall represent, appear for, negotiate on behalf of, or provide information not generally
available to members of the public or services to, or agree to represent,
appear for, negotiate on behalf of, or provide information not generally available to
members of the public or services to,
whether by himself [or herself] or
through any partnership, firm or corporation in which he [or she] has an
interest or through any partner, officer or employee thereof, any person or party
other than the State in connection with any cause, proceeding, application or other
matter with respect to which such State officer or employee or special State
officer or employee shall have made any investigation, rendered any ruling, given any
opinion, or been otherwise substantially and directly involved at any time during the
course of his [or her] office or employment.
[(Emphasis added).]
The Act defines interest, in part, as: