SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] v. Lawrence Tp.,
14 N.J. Tax 285 (App. Div. 1994). Filing
deadlines for tax appeals have been strictly construed. See
Lawrenceville, supra; St. Michael's Passionist Monastery v. Union
City,
5 N.J. Tax 415 (Tax 1983), remanded on other grounds,
195 N.J. Super. 608 (App. Div. 1984). Meeting the statutory filing
requirements is considered an "unqualified jurisdictional
imperative...." St. Michael's Passionist Monastery v. Union
City, supra (5 N.J. Tax at 418) (citations omitted). Failure to
meet these filing deadlines is a "fatal jurisdictional defect."
Ibid.
Under N.J.S.A. 54:4-64, "every taxpayer is put on notice to
ascertain from the proper official of the taxing district the
amount which may be due for taxes or assessments against him or
his property." Although the property owners in this case
allegedly were "assured" by the assessor that their taxes would
be reduced, they did not follow-up or determine whether such a
reduction had been made prior to the filing deadline for tax
appeals. The property owners are charged with an affirmative