IN RE APPLICATION OF CHARLES V.
[…] Governor and the Legislature believe to be in the public interest.
Therefore, we conclude that a bill passed by simple majorities of both houses
and signed by the Governor is a valid law, even though a bill
with the same or similar language has been conditionally vetoed in the same
legislative session and the Legislature did not concur with the Governor's recommended changes
or override the veto by two-thirds votes of both houses. Accordingly, we reject
the applicants' claim that chapter 364 of the Laws of 2001 is void
and dismiss their petition.
Footnote: 1
Our original jurisdiction under
N.J.S.A. 1:7-1 to -7 is limited to a
case in which it is claimed that a law "was not duly passed
by both houses of the Legislature, or approved by the Governor or otherwise
made effective as law in the manner required by the Constitution." In re
McCabe,
81 N.J. 462, 467 (1980). This original jurisdiction does not extend to
a substantive attack upon the constitutionality of a law. Id. at 467-69; see
also Meadowlands Reg'l Redevelopment Agency v. State,
63 N.J. 35, 40-41 n.1, appeal
dismissed,
414 U.S. 991,
94 S. Ct. 343,