Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Appellate Court » 2007 » IN RE: ATTORNEY GENERAL'S DIRECTIVE ON EXIT POLLING MEDIA AND NON-PARTISAN PUBLIC INTEREST GROUPS
[…] It provides in pertinent part: a. If a person shall on election day tamper, deface or interfere with any polling booth or obstruct the entrance to any polling place, or obstruct or interfere with any voter, or loiter in or near the polling place, or, with the purpose to obstruct or interfere with any voter or to unduly delay other voters from voting, spend an inordinate amount of time in the polling booth, or do any electioneering within any polling place or within one hundred feet thereof, he shall be guilty of a crime of the third degree. N.J.S.A. 19:34-7 is titled, "Violation of ballot regulations." It provides, inter alia, that no "person [shall] within the polling place or within a hundred feet thereof, loiter, electioneer, or solicit any voter." Finally, N.J.S.A. 19:34-15, titled "Electioneering within or about polling place," provides: If a person shall distribute or display any circular or printed matter or offer any suggestion or solicit any support for any candidate, party or public question within the polling place or room or