Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2006 » In re NJPDES Permit No. NJ0025241
[…] in which the legal rights, duties, obligations, privileges, benefits or other legal relations of [the] specific parties are required by constitutional right or by statute to be determined by an agency by decisions, determinations, or orders, addressed to them or disposing of their interests, after opportunity for an agency hearing.

[N.J.S.A. 52:14B-2(b).]

Thus, for example, a permittee under the WPCA is statutorily entitled to a contested case proceeding to challenge the determination “to grant, deny, modify, suspend, or revoke a [NJPDES] permit.” N.J.S.A. 58:10A-7f. See generally N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1 (acknowledging that generally “[p]ersons who . . . are directly affected by a permitting decision have constitutional and statutory rights and remedies”).
A hearing right also may exist for a non-applicant to a permit if that third party can demonstrate a particularized property interest of constitutional significance that is directly affected by an agency’s permitting decision.