Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2006 » In re NJPDES Permit No. NJ0025241
[…] See generally Kevin A. Coyle, Standing of Third Parties to Challenge Administrative Agency Actions, 76 Cal. L. Rev. 1061, 1096 (1988).
In this State there has been legislative recognition of the benefits derived from a rigorous review standard when inquiring into the existence of a particularized property interest that generates a third-party hearing right. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1 (citing disruptive effect from “chaotic unpredictability and instability . . . to New Jersey’s business climate” caused by allowing third-party challenges to permitting decisions by those “who have no particularized property interests or who are not directly affected by a permitting decision”). Accordingly, state agencies are prohibited from granting third-party hearing rights through promulgation of a regulation unless a hearing right exists as a matter of federal law or state statute. Ibid.