SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] of Riker, Danzig, Scherer, Hyland & Perretti,
of counsel).
Douglas J. Kovats argued the cause for
respondent Board of Education of Clark
(Kenney & Gross, attorneys; Mr. Kovats, on
the brief).
No other parties participated in this appeal.
The opinion of the court was delivered by
BROCHIN, J.A.D.
Since 1935, the Union County Regional High School District
No. 1 has been responsible for providing a high school education
for students residing in the six municipalities of Berkeley
Heights, Clark, Garwood, Kenilworth, Mountainside and
Springfield. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51, the boards of
education and governing bodies of five of these municipalities,
Berkeley Heights, Clark, Kenilworth, Mountainside, and
Springfield, applied to the Union County Superintendent of
Schools "to make an investigation as to the advisability of the
dissolution of the regional district." Ibid. In accordance with
N.J.S.A. 18A:13-52, the County Superintendent filed a report
which concluded that dissolution was inadvisable. Apparently
unpersuaded, the boards of education of Berkeley Heights,
Kenilworth, Mountainside, and Springfield, and the governing