SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] dissolution.
The Borough of Garwood and the Garwood local board of
education have appealed to this court from the decision of the
Board of Review which refused to block the election. For the
following reasons, we affirm the decision of the Board of Review.
To initiate the process of dissolving a special purpose
regional school district, a majority of the constituent local
boards of education and a majority of the governing bodies of the
municipalities that compose the regional district must first
apply to the County Superintendent of Schools. N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51. It is important to note, however, that they do not apply to
the Superintendent for permission to dissolve the district.
Their application must request the Superintendent "to make an
investigation as to the advisability of the dissolution of the
regional district." Ibid. (emphasis added). The product of the
Superintendent's investigation is a report to be filed with the
regional board of education, each of the constituent local boards
of education, and the municipal governing bodies. N.J.S.A.
18A:13-52.
No statute or regulation requires the report
to be