SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Berkeley Heights, Clark, Kenilworth, Mountainside, and
Springfield, applied to the Union County Superintendent of
Schools "to make an investigation as to the advisability of the
dissolution of the regional district." Ibid. In accordance with
N.J.S.A. 18A:13-52, the County Superintendent filed a report
which concluded that dissolution was inadvisable. Apparently
unpersuaded, the boards of education of Berkeley Heights,
Kenilworth, Mountainside, and Springfield, and the governing
bodies of Berkeley Heights, Kenilworth and Mountainside
petitioned the State Commissioner of Education pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 18A:13-54, "for permission to submit to the legal voters
of . . . each constituent district whether the regional district
shall dissolve."
The petition for permission to conduct a dissolution
election was submitted to a Board of Review chaired by the
Commissioner. See N.J.S.A. 18A:13-56. In a brief letter opinion
issued November 8, 1995, the board granted the petition and