IN RE THE CONTEST OF THE
[…] This
case concerns the liability of the candidates, not the liability of continuing political
committees, which Sections 11.3(b)(1)(a), (b), and (c) cover.
Similarly, the trial judge's conclusion that N.J.S.A. 19:44A-22f signals a legislative intent that
Section 11.3b(1) does not apply to primaries is unconvincing. The trial judge took
an overly narrow view of the Act's penalty provisions. While it is true
that Section 22f deals with a person in office who violates Section 11.3b(1),
Section 22f is not the only section that lists the sanctions for Section
11 violations. N.J.S.A. 19:44A-21 deals directly with violations of Section 11.3b(1) in primary
elections. N.J.S.A. 19:44A-21a states:
Any person who purposely and with intent to conceal or misrepresent contributions given
or received or expenditures made or incurred to aid or promote the nomination,
election, or defeat of any candidate for public office or party position, or
to aid or promote the passage or defeat of a public question in
any election, or to aid the dissemination of political information in connection with
any election makes or accepts any contribution or makes or incurs any expenditure
in violation of sections 7, 11, or 20 of this act is guilty
of a crime of the fourth degree.
[emphasis supplied]
"Section 11" of the Act is N.J.S.A. 19:44A-11. Moreover, N.J.S.A. 19:44A-21c states:
The nomination for or election to any office of any candidate who is
guilty of any violation within the description of [N.J.S.A. 19:44A-21a or b] of