IN RE THE CONTEST OF THE
[…] special treatment at N.J.S.A. 19:44A-27 to -47.
In sum, the judge's statutory examples do not support the argument that the
Legislature expressly provided where the Act is to apply to primaries, and that
where the Legislature did not so provide, primaries are excluded.
There are additional reasons why we decide that Section 11.3b(1) applies to primary
elections. First, the narrowing distinction between "election" and "any election" is contrary to
the legislative direction that courts should interpret the Act generously with respect to
the nomination and election process. N.J.S.A. 19:44A-23 states:
This act shall be construed liberally to effectuate the legislative intent and as
complete and independent authority for the performance of each and every act and
thing herein authorized.
N.J.S.A. 19:44A-2 further provides:
It is hereby declared to be in the public interest and to be
the policy of the State to limit political contributions and to require the
reporting of all contributions received and expenditures made to aid or promote the