SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] enacted the "surplus lines law," which permits out-of-state
insurers who are neither "authorized" nor "admitted" in New Jersey
to provide the needed insurance through the medium of New Jersey
"surplus lines agents." Ibid.; Howell v. Rosecliff Realty Co.,
52 N.J. 313, 316 (1968); Industrial Dev. Assocs. v. Commercial Union
Surplus Lines Ins. Co.,
222 N.J. Super. 281, 288 (App. Div.),
certif. denied,
111 N.J. 632 (1988).
A "surplus lines agent" is defined as "an individual licensed
as an insurance producer with surplus lines authority as provided
in [N.J.S.A. 17:22A-1 to -12] to handle the placement of insurance
coverages on behalf of unauthorized insurers." N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41(a). A "surplus lines insurer" is defined as "an unauthorized
insurer in which an insurance coverage is placed or may be placed
under this surplus lines law." N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41(b).
The surplus lines law permits coverage to be "exported" to a
surplus lines insurer only if the coverage was not obtainable,
after "diligent effort," from an "authorized" carrier. N.J.S.A.
17:22-6.43. The law defines "export" as meaning "to place in an