SYLLABUS
[…] attorney is logically connected to the newsgathering process and does not constitute a
waiver of the privilege.
B.
The newspersons privilege, which is codified identically in both
N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-21 and
N.J.R.E.
508,
See footnote 2
protects a reporter from disclosing information that he has gathered in the
course of his professional activities, even if disseminated, provided that the dissemination itself
is part of the newsgathering or news reporting process.
See footnote 3
Our discussion must begin
with the broadly stated newspersons privilege,
N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-21, which provides:
Subject to [
Rule 530], a person engaged on, engaged in, connected with, or
employed by news media for the purpose of gathering, procuring, transmitting, compiling, editing
or disseminating news for the general public or on whose behalf news is
so gathered, procured, transmitted, compiled, edited or disseminated has a privilege to refuse
to disclose, in any legal or quasi-legal proceeding or before any investigative body,
including, but not limited to, any court, grand jury, petit jury, administrative agency,
the Legislature or legislative committee, or elsewhere.
a. The source, author, means, agency or person from or through whom any
information was procured, obtained, supplied, furnished, gathered, transmitted, compiled, edited, disseminated, or delivered;
and
b. Any news or information obtained in the course of pursuing his professional
activities whether or not it is disseminated.
A reporter acts in the course of pursuing his professional activities whenever he
obtains information for the purpose of disseminating it to the public. N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-21a(h).