IN THE MATTER OF THE
[…] 99 S. Ct. 1804, 1809,
60 L. Ed.2d 323,
331 (1979). This interference with individual liberty is justified by the state's interest
in confining and treating "an individual [who] is likely to pose a danger
to self or others or property by reason of mental illness." In re
Commitment of S.L.,
94 N.J. 128, 138 (1993). Because the patient's liberty is
at stake, "meticulous adherence to statutory and 'constitutional criteria'" is required. D.M., supra,
285 N.J. Super. at 486.
The criteria impose procedural and substantive limitations on the state's commitment authority. The
statutory law, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.1 to -27.23, is the result of the Legislature's effort
to "balance[] the basic value of liberty with the need for safety and
treatment . . . ." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.1b. The Legislature's express goal was to
"provide clear standards and procedural safeguards that ensure that only those persons who
are dangerous to themselves, to others or to property, are involuntarily committed." Ibid.
While the law permits temporary commitment prior to a hearing on the basis
of probable cause to believe that a person is in need of involuntary
commitment, it also recognizes that it is exceptional to deprive a person of