IN THE MATTER OF
[…] against the estate in the amount of $145,770.36. Other claims against the estate
included court-ordered fees to attorneys for administration of the estate and the Public
Guardian, bills owed to a convalescent center, two private individuals, two hospitals, a
bank, an electric company and an oil company.
The administrator of the estate moved to declare the estate insolvent and to
determine the priority of payments to the creditors. Upon finding the estate insolvent,
the motion judge ordered the creditors to be paid in accordance with
N.J.S.A.
3B:22-2, which provides as follows:
If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims
in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:
a. Reasonable funeral expenses;
b. Costs and expenses of administration;
c. Debts and taxes with preference under Federal Law or the Laws of this
State, including debts for the reasonable value of services rendered to the decedent
by the Office of the Public Guardian for Elderly Adults;
d. Reasonable medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent including
compensation of persons attending him;
e. Judgments entered against the decedent according to the priorities of their entries respectively;
f. All other claims.
No preference shall be given in the payment of any claim over any
other claim of the same class, and a claim due and payable shall
not be entitled to a preference over claims not due.
The order, entered on September 24, 2002, directed that various attorneys fees, totaling
$13,605.74, be paid in full from the proceeds of the sale of 145
Holmes Terrace pursuant to paragraph (b) of the statute.