SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] justice require that a hearing be held; or
. . . .
(6) If the review is to serve as a permanency
hearing.
[N.J.S.A. 30:4C-61b.]
The Act also contemplates review and approval of the permanent
placement plan by the Family Part. N.J.S.A. 30:4C-61.2.
DYFS argues that N.J.S.A. 30:4C-58.1,See footnote 33 enacted subsequent to
the court's decision in T.G., limits the role of the child
placement review board subsequent to the entry of a judgment
terminating the parental rights of the birth parents once DYFS
notifies the Family Part that the child has been placed in a home
for purposes of adoption. N.J.S.A. 30:4C-58.1 provides, as
follows:
When a child is placed in a home for the
purpose of adoption, the division shall notify
the family part of the Chancery Division of
the Superior Court in the child's county of
supervision in writing of the placement. Upon
receipt of the notice, the board shall not
schedule further reviews of the case unless:
a. The child is removed from the adoptive
home;
b. The complaint for adoption was not
filed within eight months of the placement
and the filing of the complaint is not
imminent; or
c. The plan for the child was modified
so that immediate adoption by the stated
adoptive parents no longer is the goal.
The division shall send the court and the
board a status report on the case every four
months. When a complaint for adoption has
been filed, the division shall inform the
court and no further board reviews shall be
held while that action is pending.
When a judgment of adoption has been
entered the court shall dismiss the complaint
pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4C-53].
If a child is placed in an adoptive home
prior to the completion of the initial court
review, the court shall retain jurisdiction to
complete the review.
DYFS contends that since none of the three post-termination
circumstances outlined in N.J.S.A. 30:4C-58.1a-c exists, the child
placement review board and the Family Part lack jurisdiction to
review the placement. We disagree.
Prior to the termination of the parental rights of M.A.B. and