SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] court lack jurisdiction to review any future
placements that DYFS might make.
[Id. at 147-48.]
In rejecting the arguments of DYFS, the court stated, in
pertinent part:
The [Child Placement Review Act] clearly
indicates that the court does not lose its
jurisdiction when it grants guardianship to
DYFS. This continuing jurisdiction is
retained by the court whether the guardianship
order is made pursuant to a voluntary
agreement or after parental rights are
terminated. The act gave the [Family Part]
the authority to review placements made by
DYFS. According to the terms of the act,
N.J.S.A. 30:4C-52(b), a child placed outside
the home "means a child under the care,
custody or guardianship of the division."
(Emphasis supplied). The entire act speaks to
the procedure for reviewing the placements of
children by DYFS. To adopt the definition of
guardianship propounded by the Attorney
General would weaken the reviewing powers of
the court substantially. It was not the