NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] aff'd on reargument
126 N.J. Eq. 529 (E. & A. 1939). The courts are
now statutorily authorized to make gifts, as they were not when
Trott was decided, but the Trott qualifying criteria governing when
a court should exercise that power are still applicable. See In re
Labis, supra, 314 N.J. Super. at 147 (authorizing a wife as
guardian for her incompetent husband to make an interspousal
transfer of her husband's interest in the marital home as a
Medicaid planning measure). Labis further explained that "Title 3B
of New Jersey Statutes has incorporated the concepts of Trott."
N.J.S.A. 3B:12-49 provides, in pertinent part:
The court has, for the benefit of the ward,
his dependents and members of his household,
all the powers over his estate and affairs
which he could exercise, if present and not
under a disability, except the power to make a
will, and may confer those powers upon a
guardian of his estate. These powers
include, but are not limited to power to . . .
create revocable or irrevocable trusts of
property of the estate which may extend beyond
his disability or life . . .
N.J.S.A. 3B:12-50 permits the court "to make gifts in trust or
otherwise, or to change beneficiaries under insurance and annuity
policies, only if satisfied, after notice and hearing, that it is
in the best interests of the ward." N.J.S.A. 3B:12-58 provides: