NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] his disability or life . . .
N.J.S.A. 3B:12-50 permits the court "to make gifts in trust or
otherwise, or to change beneficiaries under insurance and annuity
policies, only if satisfied, after notice and hearing, that it is
in the best interests of the ward." N.J.S.A. 3B:12-58 provides:
If the estate is ample to provide for the
purposes implicit in the distributions
authorized by this article, a guardian for the
estate of a mental incompetent may apply to
the court for authority to make gifts to
charity and other objects as the ward might
have been expected to make.
Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 3B:12-62 provides that "in selecting assets
of the estate for distribution under this article, . . . and other
powers exercisable by the guardian or a court, the guardian or the
court should take into account any known estate plan of the ward,
including his will, [and] any revocable trust of which he is
settlor . . . ."
Henrietta, who is still alive, although incompetent, prepared
a detailed testamentary plan, including a 1992 trust and pour-over
will. Her plan was deliberate and carefully crafted, recognizing
that it may lead to additional death and transfer taxes. Her