SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14f provides that there can be no expungement
when
[t]he person seeking the relief of
expungement of a conviction for a disorderly
persons, petty disorderly persons, or
criminal offense has prior to or subsequent
to said conviction been granted the dismissal
of criminal charges following completion of a
supervisory treatment or other diversion
program.
Defendant argues that N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14f poses no bar in
this case because, by virtue of the PTI expungement, the prior
matter resulting in supervisory treatment or diversion does not
exist. He relies on N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27 which provides in
pertinent part:
Effect of Expungement. Unless otherwise
provided by law, if an order of expungement
is granted, the arrest, conviction and any
proceedings related thereto shall be deemed
not to have occurred, and the petitioner may
answer any questions relating to their
occurrence accordingly, except as follows:
a. The fact of an expungement, sealing
or similar relief shall be disclosed as
provided in section 2C:52-8b.
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-8b relates only to applications to expunge
"criminal convictions." It provides that a petition for
expungement shall include:
b. In those instances where the
petitioner is seeking the expungement of a
criminal conviction, a statement with
affidavit or verification that he has never