Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Superior Court of New Jersey » 2009 » IN THE MATTER OF RAYMOUR AND FLANIGAN FURNITURE
[…] Robert M. Strang, Deputy Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development (Anne Milgram, Attorney General, attorney; Lewis A. Scheindlin, Assistant Attorney General, of counsel; Mr. Strang, on the brief).

The opinion of the court was delivered by

WINKELSTEIN, P.J.A.D.

The New Jersey Wage and Hour Law, N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a to -56a38, provides that every employer must pay its employees 1 times the employee's regular hourly wage (the statutory rate) for each hour the employee works in excess of 40 hours in any week. N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a4. The law provides an exemption for, among other employers, "trucking industry employers," which the statute defines as "any business or establishment primarily operating for the purpose of conveying property from one place to another by road or highway, including the storage and warehousing of goods and property." Ibid.

Appellant, Raymour and Flanigan (R & F), is in the retail furniture business. In facilities separate from its retail stores, it operates customer service centers and distribution centers, where it stores and warehouses its goods, and then transports those goods by truck to its customers.