(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] surrender that the instrument is a surrender
of parental rights by the signatory and means
the permanent end of the relationship and all
contact between the parent and child.
N.J.S.A. 9:3-41.1(a) provides in pertinent part that an
approved agent
shall provide a prospective parent with all
available information, other than information
which would identify or permit the
identification of the birth parent of the
child, . . .
N.J.S.A. 9:3-51 was amended to provide that all records of
judgment of adoption:
shall be sealed and thereafter shall be made
accessible only by court order.
N.J.S.A. 9:3-52(a) provides that:
[a]ll records of proceedings relating to
adoption, including the complaint, judgment
and all petitions, affidavits, testimony
reports, briefs, orders and other relevant
documents, shall be filed under seal by the
clerk of the court and shall at no time be
open to inspection or copying unless the
court, upon good cause shown, shall otherwise
order.
As the above-cited provisions of the Adoption Act reveal,