SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] person who enjoys all aspects of parenthood.
She wants to provide love, security, and an
enriching family life for the children.
It would appear from the agency's limited
contact with this family that it is in the
best interest of Z. and M. to be adopted by
[Hannah].
The trial judge denied the adoption on the ground that same-sex
partner adoptions are not permitted under the New Jersey adoption
statute. We conclude, however, that his reading of the statute was
erroneously over-restrictive.
We begin our analysis with the adoption statute itself, noting
that N.J.S.A. 9:3-37 requires that the "act be liberally construed
to the end that the best interests of children be promoted." That
is, of course, our touchstone. We further note that the statute is
silent in respect either of joint adoption by unmarried persons or
adoption by an unmarried cohabitant of his or her partner's child
with the partner's consent. Since the statute does not expressly